Celebrating Our 2018 Top Scholars
Celebrating Our 2018 Top Scholars
Posted on 05/01/2018
Matt Lutz gives the keynote address at the 2018 Top Scholar Awards Banquet.Students pose in front of a logo wall at the Top Scholar Awards Banquet.On April 25, 2018, Buncombe County Schools celebrated the Top Scholars of the graduating class during a special event held at the Renaissance Asheville hotel ballroom.

Special thanks to Surry Insurance for generously supporting this year’s Top Scholar Awards Banquet. And, thanks to our annual sponsors Becky's Florist, LifeTouch, and The Asheville Renaissance.

Each year, parents and community members join principals, counselors, teachers, and administrators to celebrate the top performing students. Each year, our high schools name as Top Scholars the 15 highest-ranking students in the graduating classes based on Grade Point Average (GPA). The designation serves as an important milestone for these young scholars, who are entering the next season of their lives and education.

“What a privilege it is to honor these students as they head off to do great things,” said BCS Superintendent Dr. Tony Baldwin. “We couldn't be more proud.”

his year's keynote speaker was Mr. Matt Lutz, a '97 Owen High graduate, actor, and Artistic Director of Front Porch Theatre at the Black Mountain Center for the Arts. View Mr. Lutz's bio via the full event program.

View our complete photo gallery via Google Drive [new window]! You can also view the photos taken by the Asheville Citizen-Times [new window].

The 2018 Buncombe County Schools Top Scholars are as follows:

A.C. Reynolds High School
Maggie Gail Beasley
Ross Calvin Briden
Cade Walker Brown
Thomas Judson Kane
Matthew Joseph Kennedy
Elizabeth Leonard
Corey Anne McVay
Elena Dorothea Moran
Sarah Sophia Yimin Morrissey
Neil Galen Rogers
Addison English Seay
Grace Frances Sloan
Montana Jesse Williams
Yiwen Yin
Kendall Alexis Zorn

Buncombe County Early College
Alexandra Nicole Bautista Galvan
Grace Virginia Carter
Kayla Suanne Dutcher
Mitsy Lopez-Garcia
Justin Tyler Wald

Buncombe County Middle College
Lia Rose Henderson
Madeline Elizabeth Widmann

Clyde A. Erwin High School
Scott Francesco Amaranto
Bryan Javier Anuel
Arabella Michelle Ball
Zachary Brent Davis
Will Thomas Dorsey
Morgan Derek Evans
Matthew Fields Jacobs
Kamryn Mann
Nerys Martinez Oidor
Daniel Ethan Sannar
Caitlin Autumn Taylor
Elizabeth Faith Ward
Julia Grace Willett
Ashlyn Elisabeth Wolfe
Sarah Elizabeth Wood

​Charles D. Owen High School
Briana Leigh Anderson
Lindsey Jean Banks
Lauren Sue-Ann Boyd
Sean Geddes Douglas
Anna Lynn Evans
William Joseph Frith
Colton Michael Goodson
Sarah Ann Hamrick
Ethan David Kadau
Michaela Michelle Morris
Alexander Albert Morrow
Zoe Isabella Blue Tomczak
Jaiden Paige Tweed
Austin John Wells
Kinsey Faith White

​Enka High School
Saajana Pratik Bhakta
Bethany Alyson Brooke Davis
Braxton Michael Dill
Taylor Elizabeth Gudac
Alexander Fox Holguin
Malorie Ann Hudson
Alexander Lee Maddox
Jocie Bowen Parham
Alayna Camille Powell
Emylee Vondell Rhodes
Olivia Lynn Roswech
Eleanor Grace Schmit
Courtney Elizabeth Stewman
Olivia Nicole Wolfe
Lauren Marie Zavaglia

​North Buncombe High School
Samuel Andreas Apostolopoulos
Dylan Christopher Barnwell
Jake Satoru Carter
Nicholas Frank Castellucci
Christina Elise Corle
Melanie America Godinez-Cedillo
Elizabeth Ann Green
Landon Ray Jones
Michelle LaCorte
Samuel Benjamin Manske
Carly Katherine Moyers
David Allison Peebles
Kaitlyn Theresa Rivera
Hannah Belk Shealy
Grant Joseph Shields

​Martin L. Nesbitt, Jr. Discovery Academy
Elijah Joseph Bird
Woods Bode Burton
Ian Alexander Dowling
Molly Jane Pruett
Jessica Benitez

​T.C. Roberson High School
Colin Reid Arwood
Samuel Foard Childers
Elizabeth James Cummings
Alison Elisabeth Floyd
Alexxis Maria Gutierrez
Sabrina Marie Harpe
Letisha Li Ya Hughes
Mazie Mei Hsin Hughes
Zabrina Caroline Lang
Sean Victor McDowell
Duncan Fetzer Mills
Anna Stafford Newnam
Jack Erik Sandstedt
Catherine Marie Scranton
Addison Claire Skigen
Elise Vivian Wright
Willie Yang
Buncombe County Schools is in the process of reviewing its website to ensure compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.